Monday, February 11, 2013

     

Motherland Chronicles #2 - Winterland Fairytales


Motherland Chronicles #2 - Winterland Fairytales

Photography/Model: Jingna Zhang
Headpiece by Harlequin Romantique


I love the headpiece so much~ Makes me feel like a princess :D

Wall of text for behind the scenes instead of photos coming up, recent updates can be found at bottom of post. Enjoy~ 


Man, I don't know why, but I let Toby talk me into going into the snow storm that started on Friday for a self portrait.

I did it on the rooftop of my new apartment building, and dude, climbing the ladder in a skirt and dress with camera bag and backpack while trying to balance a choker used as headpiece on my forehead was so not easy. And upon reaching the top, when I opened the latch to get up, it freaking slammed back onto my head because, woah, wind, not very forgiving. Who knew. T_T

After wrestling with all of that for a while I was finally on the roof and properly hailed on. But whatever, figured I'd make it quick since it was like 15 minutes to sunset anyway.

So I set up and everything, trying to find an angle, but just as I was getting into position the wind freaking blew my tripod over! Noooo! I was in such shock and so numbed from the cold that I didn't even feel a response at that time besides trying to stop it from rolling and falling off the roof.

I didn't even consider that my camera would break because just, no, it couldn't be allowed happen! Thank god it seemed to be ok, and because I was half freezing to death without my jacket, I simply strapped my camera bag to one of the tripod legs and continued shooting and prayed very very hard that it was enough to hold.

Truthfully speaking, I was doubtful about whether I could get a usable shot at all. My hair covered my face half the time, the other half, I had to disentangle it from the headpiece and sort out my dress and scarf and then the wind would ruin it all over again. And of course when I finally figured out a pose that I thought would work with the clothing somewhat in place, my camera refused to take any more pictures. Brilliant.

I attempted to brush off ice from the camera and wipe the lens, and tried taking a couple shots again, but nope, just not gonna click. So sigh, dejected, it was pack up time. 

On the way down, I may or may not have torn the seam of my dress or skirt a little, I was cold enough to not care, but woah, when I finally made it back to my room, shivering, it dawned on me finally just how dangerous my little expedition was.

A little bit more and my camera could have fallen off the roof, or it could simply have fallen over a second time and the lens completely shatter, or [insert a handful other terrible terrible but very likely scenarios here]. Yeah.

It's probably just unreasonable to think I could have dealt with so many aspects of setting up for a self portrait in such extreme weather with almost no time, entirely on my own. I really should have had an assistant.

But oh well, at least everything turned out okay in the end and I have a photo I like, which I even processed in the same evening! I don't think I've processed a photo from a shoot on the same day since my first year, so it's actually a really awesome feeling.

And that's week 2! I hope you enjoyed my little story and sorry for the wall of text. If anything I hope it'd let you think twice about doing on location self portraits without assistance, or just try not to be impulsive like I am. Haha. :D 
 
---

A quick update on the past week:

Moved into my new place with roommates the weekend before! Very nice space, I can't wait to start fitting it out for shooting.

Did an interview and was asked to talk about Motherland Chronicles, it put me in a good mood throughout, makes me super happy that the project is picking up some interest. :D

I'm also starting to receive new jewelry and props from collaborators, some specifically designed for MLC, so I'm very excited about the upcoming weeks' shoots.

And NYFW! Was fun. Bumped into familiar faces and enjoyed myself, hope I'll get to go to more of the major shows next season.

But those very same days! LUNA SEA was in Singapore! The whole week my Facebook feed was flooded with updates about them and I was so sad I couldn't be there. Sugizo said the band loved Singapore though, so maybe they would return in the future, or I can just wait for them to come to thhe US again? :D

I've got a big meeting coming up this week! Wish me luck please. <3 nbsp="" p="">
Last but not least I'd like to wish everyone a super duper Happy Lunar New Year! Have a good one and enjoy! I miss my pineapple tarts and nian gao and lo hei and all that awesomesauce mandarin oranges. Oh well, at least I have homemade dumplings from grandma to tide me over, and Gundam Night today! Time to build me some Master Grade Wing Zeroes.

9 comments :

rginedav said...

Hi Jingna!

I've been following your current project lately and i'm so glad you're pushing yourself to do a lot of creative personal work with friends! That's something i'd like to do once I get out of school (for some reason, shooting for school just drains the life out of you sometimes.) Just make sure you keep yourself safe and warm!

cheers,

Regine D.

Anonymous said...

Girl, this is AWESOME for doing it all ninja in a tornado style, lol! I don't even know how you could find the focus - I struggle with that when doing self-portraits when I'm not being hailed on and wind whipped. Can't wait to see more MLC!

Judy C Yang said...

the photo came out really amazing despite the difficulty of getting the shot! good luck on the meeting and happy lunar new year :D

Tabitai said...

I was wondering if maybe this was an illustrated portrait of you by someone else, the colors are so vivid and distinct *u*

Also, hanami is coming up so I bet you could get some awesome photos in Japan -insert hopeful face here-

Sorry for forever trolling you to visit the town I'm in, haha, I feel like such a groupie OTL

Yuandi said...

Happy lunar new year to you too!! :) Idk about pineapple tarts...but there might have been some nian gao in the Chinatown in New York City or in Flushing. That's so cool that you're in the US!!! And I love what you've done so far with Motherland Chronicles. :)

Kot i dziewczyna w czerwonych trampkach said...

Fairytale, ohhhh... You look just beautiful :)
It must been realy hard to shoot in that weather, but it comes nice after all :) So congratulations, and good luck next time too :D Be sure to not catch a cold, and take care of yourself ♥

Cheers :*

Pix said...

Awww, look at your tiny little nose :D You look like an avenging angel of Papa Song's..

Shell Jiang said...

Self portrait is like an adventure. Love reading your story. Awesome pic. Happy new year to you too.

Cathy x said...

Wow, sounds like such an effort for that shot, but it turned out awesome ! The detailing on the headpiece is just amazing !